Privacy Statement

Customer

We want to give you some important details about how Templetuohy Farm Machinery Ltd collects and uses your personal information when we provide our services to you. We also want to let you know your rights in respect of your personal information.

This relates to information we collect and process as the data controller when:

  • you engage with us in advance of becoming a customer;
  • you become a customer; and
  • we provide our services to you.

If you represent or work for a customer or prospective customer then, where relevant, your personal information (such as contact details, role, responsibility, and engagement with us), will be processed in accordance with this statement but only in the context of the customer or prospective customer’s engagement with us.

What do we use your personal information for? 

Enquiries

We will use information you provide as part of our contact with you, or in subsequent related communications, only for the purposes of:

  • contacting you in connection with the products and services you have asked about;
  • providing you with information about products and services; and
  • responding to, progressing, and managing your enquiries and requests.

Your personal information is processed in this way for our legitimate business interests, which means our interests in conducting and managing our business but, most importantly, to give you the best service and products we can and meet your expectations.  You can object at any time to our processing of your personal information for these purposes by writing to us or emailing us at dataprotection@tfmltd.ie. However, we may not then be able to respond to your enquiry or provide you with further assistance.

Where relevant, your information may then also be used to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into a contract with you.

Provision of products and services

The nature of our services is such that in providing them we may process your personal information. This is particularly the case if you are a consumer, sole trader, or a partnership, where the processing of your personal information is required to provide our services to you.

Unless otherwise stated, any personal information you give us when providing our services to you will be used for:

  • providing those services in accordance with our contract with you;
  • meeting our legal obligations.

Certain personal information, including your contact details (such as email address and telephone number) is also used to:

  • manage our relationship with you, to ensure our respective contractual obligations are met; and
  • for our legitimate interests in conducting and managing our business,and enforcing our legal rights.

Products and services information

If you are (or have been) a customer, we use your personal information to send you information related to:

  • our products and services;
  • news and information that may be relevant to you and connected to our products and services;
  • details of our offers, competitions, and other promotions;

Your personal information is processed in this way for our legitimate business interests in conducting and managing our business but, most importantly, to give you the best advice, service and products we can. You can at any time object to our processing of your personal information for these purposes by writing to us or emailing us at dataprotection@tfmltd.com.

 Other uses

Your personal information will also be processed:

  • to manage your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice; and
  • to comply with our data protection and other legal obligations, including periodically seeking the renewal of consent for the processing of your personal information where required. 

Legitimate interests

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure we have considered and balanced the potential impact on you. We will never use your personal information in a way that is detrimental to your interests.

Where we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by writing to us at our address or by emailing us. If you do object, this may affect our ability to provide our products and services to you.

Who else gets your personal information?

To help us provide our services, we may share your personal information with third parties who provide services to us, including:

  • John Deere*
  • Lemken*
  • Schuitemaker*
  • Kramer*
  • Schaffer Lader*
  • FARMEC*
  • Hi Spec*
  • Sauter*
  • Perard*
  • IBCOS – Our Business management software.
  • UNITEC – Our IT is outsourced to Unitec.

*Your information is only shared with the above when you receive a quote or buy one of their products from Templetuohy Farm Machinery Ltd. When a product is delivered directly to you your details will be shared with a delivery company.

These third parties can only use the personal information we share to provide their services to us or to support our delivery of our services to you.

Your personal information may also be shared with third parties in accordance with your written and verified instructions, or in accordance with legal obligations imposed upon us.

Your personal information is not shared with anyone else. It is not transferred outside the European Union*.

*In cases where your information is passed to John Deere when you purchase or receive a quote for a John Deere product some of it may be passed to their US office. If you have any questions or concerns please contact us. John Deere’s privacy notice can be located here; John Deere Privacy Notice

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for a specified period after the date on which a transaction has completed and you cease to be a customer. In most cases this period is seven (7) years,

Where there is a legal obligation to retain your personal information for a longer period, then we will retain it for the period required by that obligation.

What are your rights?

Accessing, deleting, rectifying and moving your personal information

You have the right to:

  • access your personal information;
  • require us to delete it;
  • rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect; and/or
  • have your personal information transmitted to another data controller.

If you want to exercise these rights, please let us know in writing. You will need to provide sufficient information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within thirty days, subject to any legal or other requirements that requires us not to complete your request, in which case we shall inform you of this where we are permitted to do so.

Lodging a complaint

You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. Templetuohy Farm Machinery Ltd’s supervisory authority is:

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland

www.dataprotection.ie

How do you contact us?

You can write to us at: Data Protection, Barna, Templetuohy, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

You can email us at dataprotection@tfmltd.com